Select location
Membership information
0800 561 9000
Dentolegal advice
0800 561 1010
Menu
Refine my search

Getting ready for GDPR

Post date: 10/04/2018 | Time to read article: 1 mins

The information within this article was correct at the time of publishing. Last updated 03/04/2019

What is General Data Protection Regulation?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a new European Union (EU) law relating to the protection of personal data in the EU.

The GDPR will affect how organisations process personal data, which for us includes information about members, colleagues and third parties.

When will the GDPR come into force?

The current Data Protection Act 1998 will be superseded by the GDPR, along with the forthcoming Data Protection Act 2018 (currently in draft Bill form and subject to further Parliamentary debate), on 25 May 2018. 

Who does GDPR apply to?

The GDPR applies to all individuals and organisations who process personal data in the EU, and has been written to reflect the increasingly digital climate in which organisations now operate. 

What does the GDPR mean for my membership?

The GDPR, together with the forthcoming Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018), aim to enhance the UK’s current data protection rules by introducing certain additional data protection obligations on organisations, increasing rights for individuals and allowing them more control over their own personal data. 

MPS is committed to fulfilling its legal obligations in respect of the personal data we process, including those imposed by the GDPR and the DPA 2018. We will be providing greater detail on how we process personal data and the rights that individuals have in respect of it, as part of our readiness preparation.

Our GDPR plan

We remain committed to fulfilling our legal obligations in respect of the personal data we process, including those obligations imposed by the GDPR and the DPA 2018. 

We have been, and remain, very active in our readiness preparations. Amongst other things, we are taking steps to:
  • educate the organisation about GDPR, the DPA 2018 and their requirements
  • update our documented data protection procedures where appropriate, including those in relation to data subject access requests
  • appoint a data protection officer
  • review our data protection governance  and reporting structures. 

Like many companies, we've been following and reacting to guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and EU’s Article 29 Working Party. We continue to review this guidance as it becomes available and will adjust our readiness preparations if appropriate.

What should I be doing?…

View our webinar for general dental practitioners and their teams, available via our online learning platform (PRISM).  

Read our article on how GDPR could affect your practice.

Where can I find out more?

More information about the GDPR is available from the ICO.

 

Share this article

Share
Load more reviews
Rating

You've already submitted a review for this item

|
New site feature tour

Introducing an improved
online experience

You'll notice a few things have changed on our website. After asking our members what they want in an online platform, we've made it easier to access our membership benefits and created a more personalised user experience.

Why not take our quick 60-second tour? We'll show you how it all works and it should only take a minute.

Take the tour Continue to site

Dentolegal advice
0800 561 1010
Membership information
0800 561 9000

Key contact details

Should you need to contact us, our phone numbers are always visible.

Personalise your search

We'll save your profession in the "I am a..." dropdown filter for next time.

Tour completed

Now you've seen all of the updated features, it's time for you to try them out.

Continue to site
Take again