24 January 2012

My dental nurse has been with my practice for ten years and she has asked if she could buy into the business which is now registered as a dental body corporate. Is that legal?

Apart from consulting all the current owners of the business, there is nothing to prevent your nurse from becoming a director. Following on from the 2005 Section 60 Order amendment to The Dentists' Act, both dentists and registered dental care professionals (DCPs) can now be directors of dental bodies corporate (DBCs).

 

The financial and administrative advantages and disadvantages of each are well documented in the latest BDA advice sheet B6, but these issues are business matters which fall beyond the remit of Dental Protection.

 

Click here to read more about the services Dental Protection can offer dental corporates.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dental Protection Limited is registered in England (No. 2374160) and is a wholly owned subsidiary of The Medical Protection Society Limited (MPS) which is registered in England (No.36142). Both companies use Dental Protection as a trading name and have their registered office at 33 Cavendish Square, London W1G 0PS.

Dental Protection Limited serves and supports the dental members of MPS with access to the full range of benefits of membership, which are all discretionary, and set out in MPS’s Memorandum and Articles of Association. MPS is not an insurance company. Dental Protection® is a registered trademark of MPS.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more